Health, Beauty, Wellness, Travel & Leisure

Privacy Policy

Spasify Privacy Policy

Last Updated On: August 28, 2020

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Spasify we have a few fundamental principles: We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights. We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services. Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals: If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact our support team.

1. Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Spasify collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Spasify’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Spasify’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Spasify may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Spasify also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments. Spasify only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information.

2. Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Spasify’s websites choose to interact with Spasify in ways that require Spasify to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Spasify gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for our website to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Spasify – by purchasing access to the Spasify Services, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Spasify collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Spasify. Spasify does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

3. Data Collection (Statistics)

Spasify may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. Spasify may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Spasify does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

4. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Spasify discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Spasify’s behalf or to provide services available at Spasify’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Spasify’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Spasify will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Spasify discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Spasify believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Spasify, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of Spasify website and have supplied your email address, Spasify may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Spasify and our products. We primarily use our various product to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Spasify takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Spasify uses cookies to help Spasify identify and track visitors, their usage of Spasify website, and their website access preferences. Spasify visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Spasify’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Spasify’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

6. Business Transfers

If Spasify, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Spasify goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Spasify may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

7. Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our website anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

8. Privacy Policy Updates

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Spasify may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Spasify’s sole discretion. Spasify encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a WordPress.com account, you should also check your blog’s dashboard for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Spasify Privacy Notice

Last Updated On: August 28, 2020

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

At Spasify, we respect and value your rights as a data subject under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). We are committed to protecting the personal data you provide in accordance with the requirements of the DPA and its implementing rules and regulations, In this regard, we implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. For more details on our Privacy Notice, you may visit the following link: https://www.spasify.com/pages/privacy-policy/

2. What, Why, and How we Collect

By visiting and availing any Spasify products and services, you are agreeing to our Privacy Notice and giving your full consent to Spasify and its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and service providers if any, to collect, store, access, process and/or use, whether manually or electronically, for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations any personal data you provide for availing any of our products and services, and other legitimate business purposes in relation to such products or services.

Please be advised that your personal data is necessary for such purposes and for us to communicate and promote our products and services, document, manage and analyse transactions or business operations of Spasify, process booking, reservation and credit card transactions, complete other legitimate business purposes and to give you the highest quality service possible. In the event that you choose not to provide your personal information, there may be situations where Spasify may not be able to accommodate your requested transaction or perform its Services.

1. Our Offices and On-Site Facilities are protected and monitored by surveillance cameras and your video footage is immediately captured and recorded upon entry.

2. By using, reserving and/or availing any Spasify Marketplace, Spasify On-Site and Spasify On-Demand Health, Beauty, Travel, Leisure and Wellness Products and Services, we may require you as the Guest to identify yourself by providing your personally identifying information such as your Complete Name, Mobile Number, Email Address, Age, Gender, Location and Present Health Condition through our Online or Offline Client Intake Forms, Booking and Reservation Forms, Registration Forms or any other similar required documentations in order for us to process your requested transaction or perform its Services.

3. When joining and/or participating any Spasify Promotions, Raffles whether online, on-demand or on-site, we may require your Complete Name, Address, Mobile Number, Identification Card, Signature to contact you and for identification purposes.

By using any Spasify Website, Web and Mobile Apps you have have agreed and consented to our collection and use of your personal information. You may read our privacy statement on the said platforms by visiting this link https://www.spasify.com/terms-of-service.

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Notice and the Processing of your personal data, as well as any concerns and complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a subject under the DPA, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Spasify, as follows.

3. Data Protection Office

2F, Lot 17, Parcel 4, Greenwoods Park, Rizal Highway, SBFZ
Contact No.: +63 47 603 0032 | Email: dpo@spasify.com

We may change our Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice online. You are encouraged to visit the above link frequently to stay informed about how we use and process your personal data.

Go Up